Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Baby's heart beats not found. Advised cyotec. Transvaginal showed effect after pill. Should the suction procedure be done?

the doctor just told me that they cannot find the heart beat of my baby who is almost 9 weeks,they advice me to take some medication ,they gave me a cytotec ,3 pcs of that pill ,they after 5days,i havent feel any pain in my stomach,i was sent to a follow up check up,they do a trans vaginal to me and it seems that theres effect after taking the pill,you think i should do the suction procedure,is it safe?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
No you should just wait for the bleeding to come as after taking abortive pills.just wait.
Normally suction is done when once after taking pills bleeding comes and after that it is irregular
So just wait for few more days
Answered: Fri, 29 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor