Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Baby having vomitting, diarrhoea, nappy rash. Due to teething?

My one year old had a vomiting and diarrhoea bug for about 10 days and recovered well. About 5 days after this stopped he had diarrhoea again. It s now the third day and he has had about 6 dirty nappies a day which are very runny and smell fishy. He has very very bad nappy rash with it. I thought it might be teething bit not so sure now. Otherwise in good enough form. Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 28 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Frequent loose motion with wet perianal area predisposes to nappy rash.
Keep the area dry by gentle wiping after each stool. Apply diaper rash cream 4-6 times a day.
Give him Zinc syp. and probiotics.
Give him ORS and plenty of fluid to prevent dehydration.
If stool is mucoid then some antibiotic/antiamoebic may be needed.
If he becomes lethargic or has poor oral intake, consult your doctor immediately.
With regards
Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor