Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Baby having frequent loose motions, greenish yellow in colour. Tests show bacteria present. Treatment?

Sir, my baby 18months old, she have loose motion frequently last one week. Motion analysis test report shown: colour: Greenish Yellow consistancy: Loose Motion Reaction: alkaline Mucus: present Puscells: 3-4 HPT RBC s:0-1 HPT OVA-NIL CYST-NIL Others: bacteria present kindly let me know for Treatment aginst this problem. Thanks Siva
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Gastroenteritis is mostly viral in nature and takes 2 to 3 days to settle.
I advise you to give her oral rahydration solution sip by sip after each loose stools.give coconut water,curd,banana.boiled potato.
You can also give lactobaccilus sached for 2 to 3 days,

Wishing your daughter good health.
God bless.
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Hi Siva,
Thank you for your query,
Your child is having gastroenteritis and the stool examination is showing pus cells that is suggestive of infective diarrhea mostly of bacterial cause. Give sips of oral rehydrating solutions to prevent dehydration and stool should be given for culture and sensitivity to identify the organism and its sensitivity to specific antibiotic.
So consult your Pediatrician for further management.
Hope i have answered your query.
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Himanshu Pandey's  Response
Hi! Welcome To HCM ! Loose Motion Is Baby Number One Enemy. Don't Wait Do Consult With Pediatric , But For Now Give Her Lots Of Liquid. Breastfeed, ORS Solution. Ask Doctor For Amoebic Antibiotic Syrup. If Fever Give Paracetamol Syrup. Then She Will Be Fine. take care !
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor