Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Baby having chicken pox. No appetite, sick. Had flu, diarrhea, tonsilitis. Diagnosed allergies. Suggestions?

my son has had chickrn pox for over three weeks now. Still no appetite or energy and is being sick. He hasnt been well since birth too, with having temperatures, flu ike symptoms, diarrhoea and sickness lasting approximately every two weeks. Along with tonsilitis regular. Have had opticians wirh my son whom say he has allergies. Any suggestions as to what may be wrong.
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Chicken pox illness settles down in 2-3 weeks but due the post viral convalescence period the appetite and general well being takes another 10 days for recovery.

Children fall ill 6-8 times in a year so having considered this if your son gets more frequent infections then maybe he will have to be examined thoroughly by a doctor and maybe investigated accordingly.

you could also build up your child's immunity by giving him healthy balanced food including fruits,veggies and eggs.

Take care
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

What is the age of your child?

Frequent infections mostly of upper respiratory and gastrointestinal infections are common in children below the age of 6 years.

After 6 years they develop resistance and immunity to the most of the common infections.

I advise you to improve his resistance and prevent infections by following the measures :

1. Give him balanced, nutritious diet containing of fruits, vegetables, and leafy vegetables.

2. Hand hygiene to be maintained by hand wash.

3. Give all routine vaccinations as per the schedule.

4. Avoid the child exposure to crowds,people with cold and cough.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor