Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Baby fell of bed.Intermittent crying. Given tylenol. Sleeping. Is that okay?

My 8 month old baby fell off my bed yesterday and cried immediately he would stop crying and then start again. He finally stopped and was playing with his toys laughing and acting like himself. He slept all night last night and tonight he woke up crying twice and i gave him Tylenol and he finally went to sleep and hadn't woken up is he going to be okay?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Are there any bumps on the head following the fall?

The danger signs one has to keep a watch on post fall for the first 24 hrs are
1)Multiple projectile vomits
2)Abnormal behaviour
4)any bleeds from nose ears.

Since your child is fine except for crying observe for few more hours after he wakes up and if he is OK then i think you can relax.

Take Care

Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Important things to watch for any head injury are;
Lethargy/vomiting/bleeding from ear or nose/any abnormal movement.
Observe him for at least 24 hours.

Give tylenol for pain relief.It is good that he is active and playful.

In case you observe any warning sign,take him to ER.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless..
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor