Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Baby diagnosed with UTI. Urinalysis done. Few epithelial cells found. What does report suggest?

Hello Doc, my 4-month old son s urinalysis today has FEW - epithelial cells, FEW - m. threads and 0-2 pus cells. his blood count has 127 g/L hemoglobin (NV in the result: 134.00-160.00), 10.52 leucocytes no. concentration (NV: 5.00-10.00 x ^9/L), 0.15 segmenters (NV: 0.40-0.60), 0.74 lymphocytes (NV: 0.25-0.40), 0.02 basophils (NV:0.005). please interpret. are this deviations from normal limits fine? My son was hospitalized last dec 2012 due to UTI then was back by january 2013 because his urine still has bacteria. on his last hospitalization he was circumcised. now, he s on low dose therapy Trizole suspension 0.75 mL every night until april 2013.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

The deviations are indeed minor, but they cannot be ruled out and overlooked. In such cases, where an investigation has not provided information substantial enough to make a diagnosis, we should conduct one which is more advanced. In your sons case, I think a urine culture examination would be the best option as of now.

Due to a history of recurrent UTI's, which could be caused due to an uncircumcised penis (which has also been dealt with), I would still suggest a more elaborate evaluation to be conducted by your sons doctor. Please request for this along with an abdominal and pelvic ultrasound to analyse the condition of your sons kidneys.

This investigation will help in confirming the infection (if any) and also provide information on the most suitable antibiotic that can be used.

Please visit your sons pediatrician at the earliest for better control of the condition.

I hope I have succeeded in providing the information you were looking for. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications. I would gladly help you.

Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor