Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

BP is high after taking of percocet

I have arthritis and have been given percocet lately my bp has been high 160/100 is there a connection to the medication ? never had a problem before .I m 59
Asked On : Sat, 25 Dec 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi. Welcome To HealthcareMagic

Uncontrolled pain will raise the BP. But arthritis pain will not raise to that high BP. Percocet will not raise BP, in fact it will reduce BP by controlling pain.

Fact is, you need to check BP minimum one more time and if still high, consult the physician for BP medicines. BP is dangerous than arthritis now. Act soon.

Regards, Dr. Jagdish
Answered: Sat, 25 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor