Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

BP, experienced sudden discomfort on brisk walk. ECHO showed ASD. Advised TEE test. Is it curable?

HI.Dr. Good Evening. My wife is running 45. Her Sugar, Cholestral level are normal. She is taking pills for BP for the past 6 months. Recently while on fast walk, she experienced sudden discomforture. Immediately ECG was taken and my Dr. informed that there were some variation. After having taken ECHO Cardiogram test, he informed me that she is having ASD and she was advised to take TEE test. In the mean while I want to know, whether, ASD is 100% curable. Is it choronic? How to treat it.
Asked On : Thu, 31 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Good Morning to you Mr Kumar,
Thanks for writing in.
Recommendation for Atrial Septal Defect is of any size and in any age (if pulmonary artery pressure does not make it untenable) ought to be closed. Depending upon size and size of rim around it, in majority it is possible to do a device closure (an umbrella like double petaled device placed on the defect) by a procedure done through venous puncture under local anesthesia. The whole procedure takes about one hour. Yes, ASD once closed does not recur so in a way it is 100% curable. There is, however, a rider that irregular rhythm associated with ASD often does not go away however, no other complication associated with leaving it open can take place.
ASD is present since birth so it is chronic if that is what you mean by asking whether it is. It does not occur spontaneously or acutely.

With Best Wishes.

Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Sat, 2 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor