Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Aspiration abortion due to absence of cardiac activity in fetus. Take cytopan? Safe?

2 weeks before i went through aspiration abortion due to absence of cardiac activity of my eight weeks fetuses (monoamniotic twins). yesterday i visited doctor, during ultra sound I found small tissue in my uterus . Dr. prescribed me CYTOPAN for 5 days. I want to know how it will work to clear my uterus and is it safe to take this tablet for 5 days. Plz help me.
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  229
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
thanks for writing us.

cytopan contains Misoprostol that promotes uterine contraction and cervix ripening and evacuation of uterine contents..
It is given either intravaginally or orally( not to swallow, keep below tongue or in between gum and cheek) every 12 or 24 hourly..

Can cause severe abdominal pain, heavy bleeding or chills and fever usually self limiting but if heavy seek urgent medical attention.

Usually one dose is sufficient but if evacuation is not complete should be repeated under medical guidance only.

Good luck

Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor