Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

As there is bleeding after a miscarriage is it safe to have intercourse ?

I had a miscarriage on Jan.25. I was about 4 or 5 weeks pregnant . I have light bleeding and spotting that lasted less than 1 week. Can I have sex yet?
Asked On : Sun, 6 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
hii mam,
Good morning to Healthcare Magic Forum.

Basically after a miscarriage,doctors often advise to wait a short period of time before having sex again.

In most cases, it is safe to resume having sex after a miscarriage when the miscarriage bleeding has stopped (this usually happens within two weeks).

The reason for the wait is that your cervix usually dilates as a part of the physical process of miscarriage, and this can mean increased susceptibility to infection in the uterus. By the time the bleeding stops, the cervix should be closed again.

In addition to avoiding sexual intercourse immediately after a miscarriage, I generally advise avoiding tampons and douche (in short, don't insert anything into the vagina) for at least one to two weeks for the same reason.

Be aware, however, that unless you want to get pregnant again right away, you should use some form of contraception when resuming sexual intercourse. It is possible to get pregnant again as soon as two weeks after a miscarriage, so be sure to take precautions if you have been advised to wait before getting pregnant again or if you aren't feeling emotionally ready yet.

All the best.
Answered: Sun, 6 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor