Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

As I am having diabetes,thyroid and uric acid problems will exapride become habitual for me ?

Hi, I would like to consult on my Daibetes please age 43, height 6 ft, weight 95Kg, medical history : diabetes since 2006, thyroid since 2007, uric acid issues during 2003-2005 period. Diabetes fasting abt 140, pp about 220, HBA1C around 7.3. Unsure if I need to take exapride 10mg as suggested. especially worried that it might become habitual & later increase in dosage Please advice
Asked On : Tue, 20 Sep 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  247
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
hello
welcome to health care magic
your medical history is not so gud as you had to take care of your weight ,,it is better to take gud diet plan for that ,,yes you had to take your medicine regularly ,,consult your doctor ...it depends upon your regularity and dedication to make it habit ...drink at least 12 glass of leukwarm water every day...
thanks
payal
Answered: Tue, 20 Sep 2011
Psychiatrist Dr. Alok Ranjan's  Response
YOU HAVE UN-CONTROLLED DIABETES,THYROID AND URIC ACID ELEVATION.
ONLY ONE DRUG LIKE EXAPRIDE IS NOT SUFFICENT,YOU NEED DIFFERENT DRUGS AND MANAGEMENT FOR THESE THREE DIFFERENT DISEASES .
ALSO NO DRUGS FOR THESE DISEASES ARE HABIT FORMING ,THIS IS A MYTH .THESE DISEASES IF NOT TREATED PROPERLY CAN LEAD TO SEVERE LIFE THREATNING ATTRIBUTIONS.
PLEASE REMOVE THESE UNSCIENTIFIC AND DANGEROUS MYTHS FROM YOUR MIND AND GET PROPER TREATMENT WITH HELP OF GOOD ENDOCRINOLOGISTS AND UROLOGIST.
Answered: Tue, 20 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi
you need to have the drugs as your DM is not controlled,
along with drugs you should do exercises and reduce wt.i advice you not to take diabetes lightly
Answered: Sun, 25 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.welcome.Look the most important thing is control of your blood sugar and of course along with it thyroid and uric acid control also.probably either you haven't understood or your doctor hasn't explained the long term microscopic and macroscopic complications of high blood sugar.Shed the myths in your mind and control your sugar levels by all the means meaning thereby that along with medicines do exercises,shed weight,controlling diet etc.For god sake don't take it lightly.Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 21 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
For control of DM diet,exercise,and drug all are very important and will help you to control and maintain blood sugar.If control your dietary habbit and do regular exercise
you can avoid frequent increment in dose requirement.Anti diabetic drugs are not
habit forming but given life long because DM is non curable condition but can be kept
under control by all three ie diet,exercise,and drugs. Looking to your wait Metformin
is better molecule for you. Take prscribed medicine for your thyroid and uric acid as
well. Metformin can be taken in combination with exapride in little lower dose of that of
exapride. Thanks and take care
Answered: Wed, 21 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor