Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Are these early signs of pregnancy ?

I m 27 yrs old,5ft 2 inches and weighs 132 pounds.I v been trying to get pregnant from Febuary of this year and has had no luck.Two days after having sex i realized i was having a brownish discharge so i went to the doctor he immediately did a papsmear as soon as he inserted he noticed bleeding so he said he tried to stop the bleeding by burning something as a blood vessel on my cervix burst or bruised.I still wanted a pregnancy test and when i did it it was faintly positive the line going across was brighter than the line going down so he did an ultra sound and just saw a tiny spot that he says i may be pregnant but it may be too soon to tell.Do you think im pregnant ?and if i am the treatment that he did to stop the bleeding could that hurt my baby?
Asked On : Sat, 18 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Did you miss a period?If you did,get the repeat pregnancy test 2 weeks after the missed date.Then if its a positive test,you should get a ultrasound.
Answered: Sat, 18 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello ;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The faint line does suggest yo are pregnant and the spot on ultrasound does not confirm pregnancy so to make sure please get a Beta HcG (test of blood ) done if the blood levels are high you are surely pregnant.As for the condition of the foetus to see if there is any problem you can get a ultrasound done at 7 weeks of pregnancy.If the ultrasound shows fetal heart beats your baby is fine.
Answered: Sat, 18 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor