Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Are there chances of pregnancy after taking mensroll for abortion ?

Hi doctor , My wife was pregnant for less than 2 months and she had mensroll to abort.She had lods of bleeding and pain for 2-3 days.Now she is fine but she is feeling some gastic problem and vomet. I just wanted to know that whether is there any chance that pregnancy has not flushed completely and she is still pregnanet ? What are the precautions we should take? Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 12 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Welcome To Health Care Magic,
After taking an abortion pill it is necessary to visit your doctor after 2 days.I think you have not taken the pill under medical guidance and that can be risky.Visit a doctor if these complications are exsisting.Get a USG done to conform the abortion.
Answered: Fri, 12 Aug 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
hi,thanks for query.Some form of nausea and gastric discomfort are routine after this kind of medicines.This has nothing do with incomplete removal.Please ask her to take light diet,more of liquids.It is better to your take her for ultrasound to confirm complete expulsion of products.Please take care next time to avoid unwanted pregnancy.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Fri, 12 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor