Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Are there any chances that I would get brachial neuritis the second time after curing it ?

I am a 50 year old female and I was just told I have Brachial Neuritis. Should I see a neurologist and when I get over it, is it something that can come back a second time? Tha
Asked On : Tue, 11 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Brachial neuritis can cause disabling pain and weakness of your upper limb. You will not benefit from conventional pain killers but probably need Gabapentin, Pregabalin to relieve neuritic pain. The cause of this problem can be due to Cervical rib, sharp edge of thickened scalene muscle, bad posture of bending forwards always also. Consult Neurologiist to find cause and adequate management of your problem.
Answered: Mon, 22 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor