Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Are there any chances of vaginal wounds to get irritated and start bleeding after having sex ?

Hi. Iam a 30 yrs old female,50 kg,162 cm height.I have freezed my vagina about 2 manths ago.after one month of freezing, my dr. told me that wounds have healed near to 70 percent and i could have sex after 40 days.i did so and had sex around 42 days after freezing.during the intimacy i hadn`t have any pain or bleeding .but after 4 days, i saw some blood stains.considering my period time coming soon, i considered these stains as symptoms for my period which was common during these years ( 2,3 days before my period, i saw some blood stains and then, the real cycle started). but these stains took 12 days and my period started just today.i am wondered if these bloos stains are related to my period or are they because of my vaginal wounds have irritated?plz help me get my answer.tnx.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The only way to find out whether the spotting was due to irritation of internal wounds of vagina or periods is to get an internal examination done by your treating doctor or Gynaecologist.Avoid sex for few days and get examined.If the wounds are not irritated then you can lead a normal life but if there is a fresh problem you need to get treated again to cure the problem.
Answered: Sat, 2 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor