Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Are the symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome similar to the early signs of pregnancy ? Can I be pregnant inspite of negative pregnancy tests ?

hi, okay so i think i might be pregnant .. ive take 4 pregnancy tests in the past 2 months all negative, (2 were from my doctor ) but im still really unsure. i have PROTECTED SEX with my long term boyfriend all the time, and we check the condom and there are never any splits. i was due a period this week, and am 5 days late. im starting worry! ive also been diagnosed with IBS ( irritable bowel syndrome ) so im wondering if this can effect the way im feeling! please can you help?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response

Welcome to Health Care Magic,

Some times pereiod gets delayed due to stess and weather or enviornment changes.Visit your gynaecologist if you are noy sure and get a check up done.IBS does not relate with delayed cycle though it can cause crampy pains during menses.
Answered: Tue, 9 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor