Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Are refampicin and isoniazid medicine enough for Pulmonary Tuberculosis (PTB) ?

hi i am 24 yrs and i am taking drugs for PTB for almost 4 months now. at the first two months i am taking four medicine, after two months the doctor stop the other two drugs, and now i am only taking two medicine, refampicin and isoniazid. but i am still coughing. is it normal?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Thia ia standard treatment for tuberculosis.
Continue for two months more and go for evaluation by x ray and blood test.
Your cough will gradually alright.
Take cough suppressant if required.
Take nourishing high protein diet.
ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. K. P. V. Rao's  Response
Hi Mr.Ding,
Welcome to HCM.
I hope your cough has subsided by now----it is almost 4 months since you have posted the query.However,if the cough is still persisting,get your repeat X-ray chest done along with complete hemogram and ESR and sputum for AFB done on 3 consqetive days and report the same on HCM for further advice and treatment.Take care.
Answered: Sun, 4 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome to HCM forum.In normal circumstances your cough should have gone.If your cough is persisting,it could be due to allergic bronchitis or even a case of resistant TB.You must consult your doctor and get completely investigated.Must rule out resistant TB as this becomes a difficult and expensive problem to treat.Thanks and good luck.
Answered: Sun, 4 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor