Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Are moxikind vc 625 capsule and moxikind tablets same?

I have some infection in my teeth , doctor suggest me for moxikind vc 625 capsule , but in medical owner give me moxikind tablets , can i consume it not, I have some infection in my teeth , doctor suggest me for HCG with Amino Acid complex , but in medical owner give me moxikind tablets , can i consume it not,
Asked On : Mon, 28 Feb 2011
Answers:  6 Views:  1283
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
your problem sounds to be a perio endo lession...which should be treated simultaneously...it sounds you must go for rct( root canal treatment ) for infected tooth by the same time get perio treatment done...because treating 1 at a time wont let your body respond to another treatment .... meet your dentist asap !!
Answered: Thu, 21 Apr 2011
Dentist Dr. Srividya Rao Vasista's  Response
Hi Sandeep Rana,
You need to visit a good dentist ASAP. An appropriate course of good antibiotics, deep sub-gingival cleaning & filling all the decays will solve most of your problems.
Why have you neglected the bleeding for 2yrs?? Poor dental hygiene lads topoor general body health.
Use BETADINE GARGLE every 4th hourly to reduce infection/inflammation till you get to a dentist
Thanks & take care
Answered: Tue, 1 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist, Endodontics Dr. Manisha Rao's  Response
Moxikind CV 625 is a combination of Amoxycillin 500mg and Clavulanic acid 125 mg. Clavulanic acid is added to overcome the drug resistance of bacteria. If you have been given plain Amoxycillin, you can take it. It is just that it is not a combination of two drugs. Take care!
Answered: Mon, 28 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshu Singla's  Response
If your dentist suggested moxikind cv 625 capsule that means you have severe infection in your teeth so you should stick to moxikind cv if not available you can take Augmentin 625 or Amoxclav 625 not plain moxikind.It will not serve your purpose.You should take this medicine with meals or snacks . Else you can mail me the details like type,intensity of pain,any swelling or if possible picture of X-ray.
Answered: Mon, 28 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Srividya Rao Vasista's  Response
Hi raaz.rbs,
It is always best to stick to your doctors prescription! Even if the brand is changed, at least the drug molecules shd be same. The same drug by different companies may have different side effects as the formulation/molecule design etc are different. Also price for the same drug varies from company to company.
As a rule, whenever the medical shop people substitute prescription medicines GET BACK to your doctor for confirmation & suggestions.
Thanks & Take care
Answered: Mon, 28 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
i have more problem in my teeth. many time blood come in my teeth, in my teeth blood comes for last 2 year plz Respected Dr sahab GIive me some tablets name/ any usefull suggesstion for my being good health i am at this time in delhi south x cotla mobarkphur
Answered: Tue, 1 Mar 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor