Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Are all my test reports normal as I am 35 yr old and 6 months pregnant ?

I am of 35 years 6months 24 weeks from the date of conceive my second child, my health parameters like triple test was found normal.I have done the following tests, i.e S.BETA HCG LMP Serum & the value is 21025.0 m/u/ml at 25.1 week refernce value is 2700-78100 m/u/ml,Alpha FETA PROTEIN in 2nd trisemester 228.74ng/ml where as range should be between 10-550ng/ml,my T3,T4, Tsh values are normal, haemoglobin-8.3gm/d [11.5 to 16.5]l& Neurophils 73% [50 to 70%], Sir what do you suggest is every thing fine!
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
your reports are within normal report except hb
your doctor must have advised you regarding diet and you are on iron tablets or other form for rise in hb
be under doctor's care and continue medicines and healthy diet
Answered: Mon, 4 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello aru;

welcome to HealthcareMagic

The results of all the tests and the corresponding weeks are fine and since the thyroid and triple are also normal no reason to get worried.The only problem is the haemoglobin which is very low for which the Gynaec will prescribe the medicine for increase the haemoglobin.Take iron rich food like green leafy vegetables;apples;dates;jaggery and pulses;eggs;meat if you are a non vegeie.

Answered: Mon, 4 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor