Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Appendix stitches taken out. Can this cause pain in thighs? Can it influence urine?

Hi, I m male 37 yrs old. I have been told that the inner stitches from my appendix taken out when I was 5 yrs old have somehow mended together. I m having discomfort on this side including internittent aches in thigh and less the calf muscle and the groin on the same area. Can this influence urination because during the last few weeks I ve been feeling a slight pain, almost the feeling of pressure. Any ideas? Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Your history of appendicitis is not significant anymore as it was 32 year ago.
Your symptoms are characteristic for urine tract infections and urine tract stones. That is why the first step you should take is to have urine test performed and abdomen ultrasound.
The other reason of your chronic thigh and calf pain might be a Sciatic nerve compression. So if your pain does not go away for a long time you should have MRI of your backbone performed.
Hope this will help
Take Care
Answered: Mon, 6 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajat Gupta's  Response
Hi Candy

You urinary problem is unlikely to be linked to your appendicectomy done in childhood.

I would recommend you get urine investigations done to rule out any urinary infection.

Hope this helps.

Dr. rajat Gupta
Answered: Mon, 6 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor