Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Appendix operation. How soon can the patient travel?

Hello DR My friend has just contacted me from Tunisia and his wife (my friend) has just been taken and kept in hospital and is due for an appendix operation at 0900 Tunisia time. They have a little child out there which as you can imagine is not easy. Could you tell me if she is able to travel home after the operation please or how many days she will have to wait? they are due to fly back on Sunday
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  762
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM

Appendicectomy is small procedure requiring not more than 3 day stay in hospital.

Laparoscopic removal when done, it will have incision of about 1 cm. If non absorb-able sutures used it will be removed after week.

You friend can travel after 2 to 3 days after surgery, if surgery is not associated with complication.

Hope i have cleared your query.

take care.
Answered: Sat, 19 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor