Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Anxious to conceive, PCOD, undergone laproscopic surgery, ovarian drilling. Can I conceive naturally, or injections required?

Hi this Pooja from India. Age 28 anxious to conceive but suffering from PCOD recently undergone laproscopic surgery and ovarian drilling. My question to you is for anovulatory cycles, if I stop taking birth control pills will I ovulate naturally and can conceive or I should go for injections to enhance egg growth and IUI treatment.pls help
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Pooja, with PCOS and the hormonal imbalance it is less likely that you could ovulate naturally.
For infertility treatment,protocol is to start with tablets for ovulation and if you don't respond to them then switch over to injection for ovulation n then IUI so I would advice you to go in a step wise manner and not directly jump to iui or injections consult your doctor and seek advice.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor