Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Anal fissure, intertrigo. Taken Diltiazem hydrochloride, Calcium dobesilate, Lignocaine, topical steroids, Hydrocortisone acetate, Allantoin. Permanent cure?

Hello doctor, i am 25 yr male fromIndia, i have been suffering from anal fissures for almost 3 years now, i had first been on diltiazem hydrochloride 2 % for almost 6 months with regular warm sitz baths,it eased the pain but did not heal so much, then i was shifted to calcium dobesilate .25 % with lignocaine, it also worked for a while applied daily,my symptoms improved, but then i was diagnosed with intertrigo and had to leave my dosage for treatment of intertrigo. as i was on topical steroids my fissure did not hurt but as i parted with it i again felt fissure like symptoms. then i was advised hydrocortsone acetate with allantoin and i then whenever i had fissure like symptoms i applied it and within three days the problem would go away but only to come bak after a month or so also every now and then i had itchy burning symptoms of skin irritation, now my doctors have me back on calcium dobesilate .5 % . Is there a solution for good or will this continue forever ??
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  438
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and thanks for writing in at HCM
Surgery always remains the choice of treatment in the patients who tried medical treatment for at least 1-3 months and you have tried it for about 3 years. In surgery anal dilation and Lateral internal sphincterotomy done to reduce the Anal incontinence.
But before surgery you must be treated for skin rashes (Intertrigo) and when the symptoms are less than consult your surgeon and get started your treatment.
My advice to you is to consult your surgeon and follow the advises and get rid from the pain.
Best Wishes
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor