Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Am pregnant. Had miscarriages. Do I need complete rest?

hi, i have had 2 miscarraiges in the last 2 yrs, now i am carrying and 5 weeks pregnant. My doctor has told me to take complete rest for which i will have to quit my job. I am in two-minds, i need to know the criticality of such a situation , whether i really need to quit. I am thyroxin 25mcg tabs. Also my doctor gives me a weekly hormone injection which will continue for 12 weeks. Please help me, whether i reallly need to take complete rest. Thanks, Deepti
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Deepti,since you have bad history in the recent past,i would have to agree with your doctor. You do need rest as much as possible along with the injections. Its not like to have to stay in bed all day,but you cannot work long hours,do heavy work,bending,starining etc. I would advise you to consider your doctor's advice since your complete history is known to her.
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
It is important that at what time of pregnancy you had abortions.
At least you have to take rest till this period is over.
Continue the tyreatment advised by your Obst.
Afterwards your Obst. will examine and doing ultra sound and will advise accordingly.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor