Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Am I pregnant or something else ?

this month my period was late, by almost 2 weeks, when i did get it it lasted 2 days and was no more than light spotting with mild cramps. i have also suffered fatigue, mood swings, constipation and sore breasts, i have taken 5 home pregnancy tests all say negative. i have a doctors appointment tommorow but know that a blood result may take a few days to come back, can any one help? could this be pregnancy or a sign of something else?
Asked On : Wed, 19 Aug 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  587
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
  Anonymous's Response
if the home test kit says negative then chances of being pregnant is less.These kits are sensitive so if you do not have pregnancy they may still show a line for confirmation but not the other way round so you can be rest assured that chances of pregnancy are minimal.Do an ultrasound after the bllod test to confirm this.
Answered: Wed, 19 Aug 2009
General & Family Physician Dr. R.V.Sirisha Rani's  Response
If pregnancy kit test is negative then U are not pregnant.any how U r consulting doctor, she will examine and if necessary suggest U ultra sound scan which will give U result immediately.All the best.
Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor