Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Am I pregnant if I get a faint line on the pregnancy test card ?

Hi im 6 days laye on my period.. I have dne pregnancy tests all was negative untill this morning. Altho the line was very faint you could see it at a angel close.up. Also have been experiencing gooey clear discharge help Hi im 6 days laye on my period.. I have dne pregnancy tests all was negative untill this morning. Altho the line was very faint you could see it at a angel close.up. Also have been experiencing gooey clear discharge help
Asked On : Mon, 7 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic. Most home pregnancy tests that check urine beta-HCG are sensitive to 20-25 mIU/ml of HCG. The test can be positive anywhere from about 2-3 days prior to a missed menses to 4-5 days after, but usually it should be done 7-10 days past your missed period.
To confirm the status of your pregnancy, you can get a serum HCG test done which is more specific than a urine test.

Hope it helps you. Regards.



Answered: Mon, 7 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor