Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Alternative therapy to treat cysts and fibroids

I have Cyst and fibriod, an d does not want to any operation. What do i take to eliminate it?
Asked On : Thu, 23 Feb 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. you haven't mentioned about the cause of your pathology and TYPE of cyst??
2. your age?? (pre menopausal or post menopausal)
2. If USg was done was PCOS?PCOD ruled out? were,hormonal level, Tumor marker (CA125), Thyroid function test, Hb% investigated?
3. what's the size of cyst? (if more than 5cm in diameter has to be removed surgically), because mostly ovarian cyst are benign (harmless), in between may cause pain and bleeding,low back ache, weight gain,pain abdomen?
4. you haven't mentioned about your menstrual cycle?
5. size of the fibroid?, as they frequently cause health problems, moreover fibroid is not an acceptable term because this contain muscle tissue and not fibrous tissue.
6. because you don't want to go for surgery, options will not be discussed.
7. Aloe vera (ghrita kumari) pupl as well as decoction is helpful in dissolving fibroids and cyst in Ayurveda,depending upon the size (less than 10mm), please again mention about your SIZE of fibroid and cyst and consult with an Ayurveda Physician about treatment modalities.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. M Agarwal's  Response
hello. Welcome to HCM,

Ovarian cysts are either functional or non functional. Dependding on your symptoms and age, the cause can be follicualr cysts, corpus luteal cysts, chocolate cysts or simply age related inclusion cysts. Otherwise, sometimes cysts may be tumourous. An equal number may be entirely benign without any consequence.

This is decided mainly by the echotexture and pattern of cyst on USg and is further confirmed by biopsy.

Some cysts may appear/ disappear based on period in menstrual cycle... like follicular cysts. Sometimes these may enlarge and cause hormonal problems.


Secondly, for fibroid..... These are almost benign tumours with very very less chance of transformation to malignancy. barring very small fibroids which can occasionally regress in size and disappear, most fibroids will be stagnant or grow slowly and cause symptoms based on their location in uterus. Most fibroids will cause less problems after menopause. For moderate to large size fibroids, say above 1.5-2 cms, SURGERY is usually the only treatment.

So you need to act accordingly.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 23 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor