Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Having chocolate cyst in ovary. Took danazol tablets. What are the chances of getting pregnant?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 979 Questions
My wife had chocolate cyst (medium size only in both ovaries) and took danazol tablets for 90 days. She completed medication 20 days ago. Doctor took scan after medication and told that, now there is no cyst in Right Ovary and a very small size cyst is found in Left Ovary. She asked my wife to wait for three weeks and she will get normal period without any medications. When my wife will get period? She completed 90 days of this medicine on 20th July 2012. What is the chance for getting conceived again? she is eagerly waiting to get conceive. Please advice.
Posted Tue, 28 Aug 2012 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 21 minutes later


Chocolate cysts of ovaries or endometriosis can be cured completely by medical treatment.

Few cases may require laparoscopic surgery to break the adhesions caused by the disease.

She will have periods within 4-6 weeks of leaving the medicine.

For pregnancy she will have to take ovulation induction medicines like clomiphene citrate under doctor's guidance but before that tubal patency is to be checked by hysterosalpingography or diagnostic laparoscopy.

Follicular studies are done regularly in the mid cycle

FSH levels are done on 3rd day of the cycle

Best wishes

Any further query is most welcome
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having chocolate cyst in ovary. Took danazol tablets. What are the chances of getting pregnant? 40 minutes later
Thanks for your most useful and valuable reply. Is there any chance for her to conceive now, as she completed medication 20 days ago and now free from medicine. We are also in contact in this past two weeks. Hence we are just eager to know whether there is a thumb rule that she will go for period after 90 days of this medication OR there is a possibility for ovulation and getting conceived now. Please advice.
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 4 minutes later
Welcome back

Yes she can conceive in this cycle also and there is no thumb rule of 90 days

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor