Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Alcohol addict, get pain under rib cage on stopping alcohol for a day, LFT normal. What could this be?

I drink – Quite a lot, about ½ bottle or 13oz of alcohol (35 – 40% proof) almost every night. When I stop for a day, I get this pain (very minor and only if I tuck my belly in) on my right upper quadrant - about 2 ½ inches from the right of the navel, under my ribcage (but upper than the floating ribs) – Almost instantly if I start drinking, my pain goes away. LFT is all normal as of yesterday when I went to the Dr. for cholesterol check and to ventilate my drinking issues. I have read so much about pancreatic cancer and the fact that early symptoms are almost non-existent that I am paranoid, to the point that I know I would not be able to sleep tonight. I am so scared that I have already send an email for an appointment with a Gastroenterologist . Aside from quit drinking; which I know I have to do - What could this be?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  5 Views:  235
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi
It is good that you are thinking of stopping the drinking habit. There are de-addiction specialists and psychiatrists, who do excellent work in this. Also AA - Alcoholics Anonymous - will be great help
The picture is not suggestive of pancreatic cancer. If any, gall stone is a possibility... However, it is not possible to exclude all these on clinical grounds alone. Your gastro-enterologist will be the best person - he may order a CT scan and/or endoscopy for further evaluation. You will also need tests like amylase and so on
Bye to alcohol / Bye to disease / Bye for time being
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi
It is good that you are thinking of stopping the drinking habit. There are de-addiction specialists and psychiatrists, who do excellent work in this. Also AA - Alcoholics Anonymous - will be great help
The picture is not suggestive of pancreatic cancer. If any, gall stone is a possibility... However, it is not possible to exclude all these on clinical grounds alone. Your gastro-enterologist will be the best person - he may order a CT scan and/or endoscopy for further evaluation. You will also need tests like amylase and so on
Bye to alcohol / Bye to disease / Bye for time being
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi
It is good that you are thinking of stopping the drinking habit. There are de-addiction specialists and psychiatrists, who do excellent work in this. Also AA - Alcoholics Anonymous - will be great help
The picture is not suggestive of pancreatic cancer. If any, gall stone is a possibility... However, it is not possible to exclude all these on clinical grounds alone. Your gastro-enterologist will be the best person - he may order a CT scan and/or endoscopy for further evaluation. You will also need tests like amylase and so on
Bye to alcohol / Bye to disease / Bye for time being
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi
It is good that you are thinking of stopping the drinking habit. There are de-addiction specialists and psychiatrists, who do excellent work in this. Also AA - Alcoholics Anonymous - will be great help
The picture is not suggestive of pancreatic cancer. If any, gall stone is a possibility... However, it is not possible to exclude all these on clinical grounds alone. Your gastro-enterologist will be the best person - he may order a CT scan and/or endoscopy for further evaluation. You will also need tests like amylase and so on
Bye to alcohol / Bye to disease / Bye for time being
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Nupur K's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to the forum. It is nice to know that you are getting health conscious. You should take the resolution to quit alcohol, smoking ( nicotine), caffeine or any other addiction. Addiction gives temporary relief and may worsen your future.

Your LFT is normal, good. The pain that you are experiencing can be due to pancreatitis. It can be at an early stage as you do not have the other symptoms. It could be due to gall stones. It is nice that you have taken an appointment with the gastroenterologist. You should get investigations done ( USG ( abdominal and endoscopic ), CT and MRCP if needed ( it depends upon the positivity of the reports ). You should have blood tests done ( routine and to note the lipase, amylase which are raised in acute pancreatitis.)

You should take high carbohydrate and protein diet. Do not take red meat, go for white flesh. Avoid fatty, spicy, rich food. Eat small amount at a time and increase the number of intakes, avoid sweets, chocolates, desserts. Keep well hydrated with soups, juice, water. Add to your diet berries, fresh fruits, green veggies, nuts. Boiled or blanched home made food is the best for you. Quit addictions.

Have a nice day, take care.
Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor