Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Aggressive behavior, stubborn. What is way to change?

my son age of 16 to 17 not taking intrest in study .not love with their brother and sisters but loving thier friends.having aggrasive behavior with all family members and especialy on demand of expensive things and broken things whatever he find at any cost.he take bath half an hour .change cloth tow three time aday abusing family members taking less sleep not like home food aweek before i start medicine REVALP 500MG MORNING AND NIGHT NEROLITH SR AT NIGHT TELL ME IT IS GOOD FOR HIM OR NOT THANX YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Revalp and Neurolith are mood stabilizing medication. I hope that your son had been prescribed these medication by a qualified psychiatrist, after a carrying out a detailed psychological assessment.

If these symptoms which you have described have been of recent onset and his behaviour has suddenly changed drastically, then it is possible that they are indicative of a manic episode (part of a bipolar mood disorder). If this is the case, then I would advise you to follow the advise of the treating psychiatrist and go for regular follow ups.Like any medication, these mood stabilizers can also have some side effects in some people. If you notice any intolerable side effects, then you have to report them promptly.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor