Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

After taken letrozole if pregnancy not happen then when my periods will come again ?

is letrozole 25 mg good for me .i want to get preg fast? 29 yrs,pcod,irregular periods three month course of duluote-L then letrozole25mg for 5 days 1 tbl daily. no pregnancy is found .question is wether i stay with letrozole having double dose or again continue three month course of duluote-L ? as i had started letrozole this month could this tbl work for me if i start this medicine again. I want preg fast
Asked On : Sat, 3 Sep 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  200
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If the pregnancy does not happen then the periods do come on their regular expected time. Lutrozole does not cause any delay in the periods. Recommended dose of lutrozole is 2mg. Taking a higher dose not increase your chances of conception rather it can be dangerous for your health.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Sat, 3 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor