Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

After getting a cortisone injection in knee started insomnia, migraines, dizziness. When these side effect will go?

Since getting a cortisone injection in my knee 4weeks ago, I ve had the following symptoms: nightly insomnia , daily migraines, occasional dizziness , heart fluctuation when resting, and the palms of my hands and bottoms of my feet are extremely hot (I feel like they are on fire). The shot has helped me to be able to walk without pain and to rehab my knee, howevere I m wondering when these side effects will go away, it s been 4 weeks and these symptoms have remained consistent.
Asked On : Wed, 9 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  207
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted your symptoms and it is unlikely that they are related to a single cortisone injection in the knee.

The onset of these symptoms after the injection is most likely coincidental.

I request you to consult your GP and get evaluated for these symptoms. We need to check thyroid profile, do cardiac work up, etc.


Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY:

Answered: Fri, 11 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor