Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Advised scanning to check egg size. Had abortion due to improper egg formation. Pregnancy chances?

now i m on my 10th day did ultra egg is 1.2 told me to scan again on 12th check whether the egg size is increased to 2.4cm...have i have a chance of getting pregnant...already one missed abortion is done before three months..abortion is due to egg formation wasn t proper...i m scade that again the same thing might happen...
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
As you have conceived before, chances of repeat pregnancy are good for you.
I wonder how you were told that you aborted because egg formation was not proper, probably there was some genetic defect in the fetus, which could be due to chromosomal abnormality in the egg.
however, your size of egg for day 10 is quite good, and you have good chances at ovulation.
Please have a couple karyotype for genetic evaluation.
Also, take adequate folic acid supplements.
Rule out uterine anomalies, hormone imbalance, infections and autoimmune conditions as cause of missed abortion
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor