Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Adult tooth is trapped up in the maxilla region causing pressure to maxillary sinus. What is the cure?

An impacted adult tooth is trapped up in the maxilla region causing pressure to maxillary sinus and the baby tooth. the adult tooth turned and went into maxillary sinus. it is to replace c3 but the baby tooth never fell out due to it being it being impacted into the gums. This is causing sinus infections, pain in the baby tooth, migraines, and pain under my right nostril and to the right a tiny bit but very close and sometimes in the middle of the baby tooth and the adult tooth when nostril area hurts. 19 years old and has been having this problem for 3 years. no one will do the surgery. Why? is it fear of a lawsuit in case of a mistake or is it just too risky to do? if u can share any information or send any links for me to study it would be very much appreciated. Thank you for your time.
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hi,
Thank you for the query.
Impacted canine with proximity to maxillary sinus is usually very rare. Yes this has to be treated cautiously .An OPG will help you know the extent of the teeth impacted into the sinus and then removal of the primary tooth can be done and the impacted teeth can be pulled out by orthodontic treatment as the canine has to be preserved .
Hope this information helps you.
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Deepika Attresh's  Response
Hello & welcome
this is a case of maxillary canine impaction,
this tooth will be removed surgically only, and is very close to sinus also so its a tough case, there is no medicolegal cause for refusal.
mandibular molar & maxillary canine impaction are most commonly impacted teeth, and the symptoms associated with this is because of infection in impacted teeth.
but don't worry, you can consult a maxillofacial surgeon for your problem.
thanks & take care
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
Hello there ,
Your permanent canine that is the corner tooth has not erupted properly to its original position due to the over retained deciduous canine and the permanent canine seem to have impacted in the bone. I suggest you to get an OPG radiograph done which will show the position of teeth with respect to sinus proximity,nasal floor and other vital structures. This will help your oral surgeon to plan the surgical removal for you. Dont worry the milk tooth can be removed under anesthesia. and the permanent canine can be brought to its actual position by orthodontic wiring considering your OPG . so you need to approach an oral surgeon and orthodontist, i hope this helps you.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Deepika Attresh's  Response
Hello & welcome
this is a case of maxillary canine impaction,
this tooth will be removed surgically only, and is very close to sinus also so its a tough case, there is no medicolegal cause for refusal.
mandibular molar & maxillary canine impaction are most commonly impacted teeth, and the symptoms associated with this is because of infection in impacted teeth.
but don't worry, you can consult a maxillofacial surgeon for your problem.
thanks & take care
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
hello,

first get your baby tooth removed.
get an x-ray to know the position of impacted permanent canine.
since it is close to maxillary sinus region,there is more chance of sinus injury while extracing tooth.
vist an oral and maxillofacial surgeon to get prompt treatment.
if there is chance of normal eruption of teeth as per the x-ray,retain it.

avoid application of pressure in this area.
regards
dr.bindiya
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor