Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Acute pain in hip and knee. History of trochentary fracture. Secondary arthritis. Vit D3 deficiency. Advice

Sir, I am suffering in secondary Austrioartheritis since 2008. My recent Sir Vit D3 test result is 9.14 i.e., less than 10 i.e., severe deficiency. I engaged myself in regular exercise. What should I do now? I feel acute pain in left hip to left knee due to trochentary fracture caused in 1999 and removal of plate and screw done on 2003. I do not want to further surgery of hip joint replacement. Now my age is 49. Please give me some advice in this regard.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hello, you definitely have to keep using Vit D3 supplementations as you have severe deficiency. A healed trochanteric fracture will not give rise to any sort of pain. I feel that you might have developed arthritic changes in the same hip which can be diagnosed by undergoing Xray or MRI scan. After proper diagnosis, it has to be treated accordingly. Regards
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor