Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Acute gastritis, chronic duodenum ulcers. Taking PPIs. Biopsy shows H.Pylori. Treatment options?

Good morning: I am 34 year female suffering from acute gastrites and Taking PPI s from a long period. I had a usg of abdomen done recently with normal study, after that I was asked To have an EGD whose report says that I am having chronic duodenum ulcers And biopsy sample shows h.pylori positive. I hav nt taken any regimen For h.pylori eradication. Kindly suggest any good regimen. I am from. Thanks.....
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar and I am pleased to assist you.
There are different regimen for H.pylori eradication.
There are triple therapy and quadruple therapy.
You can start with a triple therapy.
You can take amoxicillin 1000 mg, clarithromycin 500 mg and esomeprazole 20 mg twice a day for 7 days followed by esomeprazole 20mg twice a day for 6 weeks.
I hope that answers your question.
Answered: Thu, 19 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor