Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Abnormal lipid profile. Taking roseday to bring down LDL, VLDL. Side effects of roseday?

Sir I have taken nuemercazol for treating my hyperthyridism and then stopped by the doctor its alreay a year and I have normal thyroid profile but my lipid profile was not ok and I was prescribed roseday 10mg for six months which brought down my total cholestrol LDL , VLDL etc my question is 1. If I take Revital multivetamin containg iodine , will it effect my throid profile 2. How long I can continue with roseday 10mg and what are the side effects and what test I need to have to monitor its side effects. I shall be obliged, if these queries are answered, please. Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
,   ,  
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi, roseday side-effects include allergic reaction to more serious side effects like:Myopathy-muscle pain,or weakness with fever or flu like symptoms.,- Rhabdomyolysis-a condition that results in the breakdown of skeletal muscle tissue. This condition can lead to kidney failure, and may be more likely to occur in older adults.Also can cause juandice.Like all statins-roseday can also cause Diabetes.But these side-effects are not seen in all patients.This drug is relatively safe,you can take this medication as advised by your doctor,if you develop any of the symptoms that I have mentioned above you can immediately consult your doctor.Regarding multi-vitamin its better to avoid any iodine containing tablet as you have just recovered from your hyperthyroidism.consult your doctor and start multi-vitamin as advised by him.Hope this information is helpful to you.All the best.
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor