Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Hypothyroid patient. Taking thyronorm, olmate. Abnormal lipid profile. Safe to start razel-f HS?

i am 43 yr old.i am a thyroid patient for 6 yrs.i am suffering from hypothyroid ,taking thyronom 125mg ,olmate 10mg,bio D3+ my thyroid reports are perfect but lipids report is abnormal-triglycerides=526.0 hdl=34.0 total lipids cholesterol=227.0 doctor has suggested me to start razel f HS .. if i should start this medicine what would the side effects i am suffering from muscle pain in neck and leg.what should i do...
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi.good are suffering from hypothyroidism for 6 years.,on also have deranged lipid profile.At your age it is risk factor for cardiovascular disease.inform me about your smoking habit,blood pressure and blood sugar level.Check these parameters.But you should start antilipidemic drugs now.You should do exercise regularly.You should take low calorie,low fat diet.Then check your lipid profile after one month.As per as side effect is concerned,this medicine is well tolerated and mild problem of gastro intestinal system is not a worry.

so continue of luck.bye.
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor