Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Abdominal ultrasound shows borderline thickened endometrial echo, minimal free fluid in POD. Positive Pregtest. Meaning?

Good Afternoon Doctor. I got married 6 months ago and my wife tested positive on PREGTEST this morning. We consulted a gynic and she suggested for an abdomen ultrasound (as my wife told her of lower abdomen pain couple of times during the past 8 days) and as no traces of womb were found she asked us to get a TVS done. The report says - Borderline Thickened endometrial echo (16 mm), Minimal free fluid in POD . The gynic told us that the pregnancy period might be less than 4 weeks and hence they are unable to see anything. Could you please explain what this means ?
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  663
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Your wife tested positive for pregnancy, but ultra sound report is negative for pregnancy.
Trans vaginal ultra sound report states, borderline thickened endometrium with minimum fluids in pouch of douglas.
These are normal ultra sound finding.
Fertilized ovum get implanted in uterus around 4th week, that is why uterus (womb) is still empty and that is your gynecologist mean.
In pregnancy of less than 4 week duration, uterus is usually empty, that is why it is not detected by ultra sound
Hope this answers your question

Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor