Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain with a low grade fever in 5 months of pregnancy. Had UTI before

24 yrs primi with 5 month pregnancy presented with lower abdominal pain and high grade fever with chills 15 days. Initially treated on line of UTI as urine R/M shows pus cells and culture revealed yeas cells. But fever of high grade persisting with abdominal distension . USG abd. revealed mild to mod ascites with omental thickening and ascitic fluid shows exudative fluids with raised ADA & LDH. Mx negative but TB Gold +ve. Her initial TLC 10,640 and Normal KFT.
Asked On : Fri, 27 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic ....
Ascities with a exudative picture on ascitic fluid analysis - suggests infection.
Now what infection is the issue ?? 1) Bacterial - yes possible , Fever with chills , exudative picture on ascitic fluid analysis is supportive. But counts TLC is not very high thats against. I would have liked to know what is the Ascitic fluid cell count and the cell type- if predonimant neutrophils (PMN s) and count > 250 is strongly suggestive of bacerial infection - treatment would be with a third gen cephalosporin like ceftriaxone and metronidazole.
2) Second possibility is TB Abdomen , Raised ADA, Tb Gold positive are supportive and mantoux negative is against Tb .I would like to knoe if ascitic fluid was examined for gram stain and AFB , if AFB is positive then its a definite Tb and requires anti tubericular treatment with 3 drugs.
I aould like to know 2 things
1) What is the Cell count and cell type report of ascitic fluid analysis?
2) What is gram stain and ZN stain for AFB report of ascitic fliud analysis ?
These can help me . help you with the diagnosis.
Answered: Sat, 28 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor