Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, ultrasound shows ovarian cyst. Treatment?

hello,i m 25 yr old married nulliparous lady.i had severe sudden pain on my right lower abdomen 2 days back.i did an ultrasound that show bilateral complex ovarian cyst of size 37×35mm in right and 57×45mm in left.i have regular periods as well as i have normal weight.what should i do for its treatment and the what are the consequences of these cysts on my reproductive health?waiting for ur advice.
Asked On : Wed, 10 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
hello and welcome,

From your query it appears that you have complex cysts and they are bilateral. Complex cysts at young age need investigations.

The common cysts are dysgerminomas and teratomas. They are not cancerous but need to be removed. Sometimes bleeding inside a simple cyst also causes the cyst to look like a complex cyst. A blood HCG, AFP, LDH and CA 125 tests must be done. I also recommend examination by a gynecologist as there are certain parameters like consistency and mobility of cysts that can be assessed only after examination.

If the above tests are normal and examination favors a simple cyst, then for cysts less than 6 cm a conservative approach is better. In this the cysts are observed for a period of 3 months and the patient is given progesterone for 3 months. A repeat scan is done at end of 3 months. If the cysts are smaller or disappeared, then progesterone is given for another 3 months. If the cysts are growing or there is pain in the intervening period, then a laproscopic cyst removal is done.

However the final decision about treatment will be based upon examination findings. So I suggest that you see your gynecologist and then get investigated.

If the cysts respond to treatment, then future child bearing will not be affected. Even if they need to be removed, it is good from the childbearing point of view as the diseased process is removed so the environment becomes favorable for pregnancy. I would also suggest that as soon as the cysts are treated, plan for pregnancy as soon as possible for optimal results.

So do not worry. Just discuss all this with your doctor and she will help you.

Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Thu, 3 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor