Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, passed blood clot. Diagnosed as threatened abortion. Is my baby safe?

I have lower back pain on last saturday, and saw bleeding during urination , and i have 5 weeks pregnancy. when i visited my doctor he took it lightly and did my sonography in that he said no heart beat of baby, no yolk, no embroi is therie only 9.1mm gestatational sac they sae in intrautrine. They mentioned thretened abortion and admitted me in hospital for complete bed rest but gave me medicine folvite 5mg, gynae cvp capsule and susten 200mg. but on the same day late nite i feel uneasiness and have burning sensation in my lower abdomen with pain. early morning in blood i saw blood clot having white tale like structure in that. may i know my babay is safe or not
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Having bleeding in early pregnancy is not safe. The passage of a small piece of tissue is also worrisome. Only a repeat ultrasound scan help in detecting the well being of your fetus. Since it is too early, you will have to wait for at least a week for a repeat scan.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 12 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor