Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain in typhoid

I am 17 years old, and I have fever from 5-6 days with severe pain in my abdomen. I was advised by a doctor for the blood tests of BLOOD C.P. According to him, it is a para-typhoid, as I had also vaccinated myself of Typhoid some what one and a half year before. In the reports: T.L.C= 4.4 Pleatilates= 137 R.B.C= 4.8 HB= 15.4 Please reply me, is it typhoid or anything else, and medication. Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 15 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  226
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi as far as these lab tests are concerned they are within normal limits.And as regards having paratyphoid fever(as told by your primary physician), it is a very benign one, though has a abrupt onset yet has a very short course and with least complications as compared to typhoid fevers. So dont worry, all you need to do is to have some rest and you will be fine
Answered: Tue, 15 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor