Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, CT scan, hida scan, effects on unborn fetus if pregnant ?

I was at the hospital for severe abdominal pain they did a pregnancy while there and it was negative, although i would have only been about a week or two pregnant , they thought it may have been my galblader. they did an ultrasound, ct scan with iv contrast and a hida scan im very concerned about the hida scan and the effects on a unborn fetus i have took a pregnancy test and it was positive havent had intercourse since before i went to the hospital meaning i had to have been pregnant when i was there.... please help!!
Asked On : Wed, 18 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  555
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Risk is very low.......3% birth effects and 15% miscarrige as embryo is resistant to malforming effect of radiation and only few radiation scatter during hida scan,so even if embryo is exposed to radiation,it is well below the danger levels........................dont worry u can continue with ur pregnancy
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor