Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

9 weeks pregnant, severe vomiting, unable to eat food. Taking pregnidoxin. Safe medication during pregnancy?

Hello Doctor, My wife is 9week pregnant and she is experiencing severe vomiting .So unable to eat normal food also.Our Gyneo suggested to use pregnidoxin .After using this tablet,she is able to eat proper food.But when i checked in internet,it looks like this tablet is not advisable to take during pregnancy.Please help me out with the sideeffect of this tablet
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  206
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM
Pregnidoxin is the generic name for meclizine. this drug is used to control vomiting, nausea and morning sickness associated with pregnancy.
This drug may have side effects on mother- drowsiness and dry mouth so have plenty of fluids and take rest.
The drug is safe during pregnency and has no effect on the fetus.
However, you should go for regular ante-natal check ups and ultrasonography.
Ultrasonography will given sufficient information about the fetal growth and organogenesis.
These symptoms of nausea, vomiting and morning sickness are very common during first trimester of pregnancy 912 weeks) so discontinue the drug after 12 weeks.

thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor