Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

8 months pregnant. Gram stain test shows negative bacilli, pus cells, epithelial cells. Cause of worry?

Hi Im XXXXX, i am 8 moths pregnant. I have my Gram Stain exam and these are the results. I want to know if the results are normal or if i have infection. I want to know the answer before my next prenatal check up. Here are the results. Gram negative bacilli + 3 Gram positive cocei in pairs +3 Pus cells + 3 Epithelial cells + 2 Do i have to worry? please help me... thanks
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  231
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, if these are your gram staining results of urine analysis then gram-ve bacteria presence suggests that you have asymptomatic bacteuria which is probable in pregnency but is also significant and you need to consult your concerned physician and get a culture and senstivity done and start appropriate antibiotic as it may lead to infection of the kidney especially during pregnancy. Take immediate action and do not procastinate. Take care
Answered: Mon, 3 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor