Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

8 month old having blood in stool, reduced food intake. No constipation. Advised to take zanocin or tidyflox. What is your suggestion?

My 8 month old son is passing blood in his stool for the last 3 days.the quantity of blood was very small and only a few traces were there in the diaper. today he is passing a larger quantity of blood.his stool is quite soft and he had never had any problem due to constipation .everytime he is passing stool, he seems to be in pain though and is passing blood.the doctor we consulted advised zanocin.He is having it for the last 3 days.since he was still passing blood in small quantity,i had taken a second opinion and was advised to stop zanocin and give tindyflox.we have given him only 1 dose of tindyflox today but he has passed a large quantity of blood.pls suggest
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Blood in the stool could be because of several causes and one of them is dysentry.
In such cases there will be improvement with antibiotics normally prescribed by doctors.
But if blood in the stool is because of some other cause there may not be any improvement in the condition with antibiotics.
The other causes could be anal fissure, rectal polyp etc.
So further investigations and examination are required in such scenario

Hope this helps
take care
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor