Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

7 weeks pregnant, used mtp kit for abortion, bleeding from vagina, foetal masses seen in blood. Cure?

i was pregnant by 7 weeks. i used mtp kit for abortion . bleeding started after taking Misoprostol after 48 hours Mifepristone taken. during bleeding after misoprostol within 5 hours i found maases removed from blood. my bleeding was clear for 2 days but today i m having more pain than normal and also seen some maas in blood. please guide against the same
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  350
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

The method that you used for abortion, and at that gestational age, is very effective. Also given what you describe, it sounds like it was effective. But, sometimes, a miscarriage can be 'incomplete' with retained bits of the pregnancy present. You need to talk with your doctor about possibly repeating the doses of medications and/or going in for an ultrasound to evaluate for 'retained products of conception'. This is very important to sort out also because the medication you used is not always 100% effective.

I hope that this helps and good luck!!
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor