Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

7 weeks pregnant, diagnosed with thyroid, on thyronorm. Prescribed safestart. What is this for ?

Hi....I am seven weeks pregant. I was diagnosed with thyroid in 2009. I have been taking thyronorm 100 mcg. However, four months back increased the dosage to 125 mcg as my tsh readings had risen to 19.24....I did my thyroid test when my pregnancy was confirmed only to find out that my tsh is 8.96. I have now increased my dose to 150 mcg on weekdays and 200 mcg on weekends. My gynaec has also prescribed sefstart....can you please tell me what are these tablets for and if it is important for me to take them. I have to take these tablets only for 15 days.
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  368
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
First, about your thyroid issues. Maintaining TSH ideally to less than 2.5 in the first trimester is important for the baby's development, as thyroxine is a critical hormone in development of the baby's organ systems, particularly the brain. Hence, ideally, you should not titrate your dosage by yourself, but consult an endocrinologist, who would go for regular tests, and accordingly adjust your dosage.
Sefstart is the brand name for a tablet which contains folic acid, methylcobalamin , pyridoxine and DHA. All these are essential vitamins and substances critical for the early development of the embryo.
Your gynecologist must have scheduled you for your next visit after 15 days, hence the prescription must be for 15 days.
Pregnant ladies need folic acid supplementation in order to ensure complete embryonic development.
Hence, please do take the tablets as advised, and consult your gynecologist again on the recommended dates.
All the best for your pregnancy.
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor