Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

7 weeks pregnant, TVS did not show heartbeat, uterus seen to be shrunk, no bleeding yet. Do I need D and C?

Hi im chan ,33.i tested for pregnancy last sept.15 and its positive..then after a month i went to the ob-gyne..i told her my last menstration was aug.12..she said i am 7wks she requested a TVS to see if the baby has heartbeat ..then it turns out there was the doctor told me that i will have a possible miscarriage ..coz there is no heartbeat and my uterus is starting to shrink but until now i am not bleeding ...wen will the bleeding comes and do i still need a D & C after that....
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

I suggest you to still wait for a week and you can repeat your ultrasound after a week to visualize the heart beat.

Sometimes the growth of the baby is slow compared to the period of pregnancy you think you are in.

If you do not see the fetal heart in next ultrasound or have any signs of non viability like regression of gestational sac of baby , or no increase in size of gestational sac, then the likelihood of missed abortion increases. In this case you can wait for bleeding to start on its own. Bleeding generally starts within 3-5 days. If not then you can go for a medical or surgical abortion.

Take care

Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor